Skip to main content

Our cookie policy

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience of our website. If you continue, we'll assume you're happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. See our cookie policy for more information on cookies and how to manage them.

Close
  • Privacy Policy

    AXA ASR respects the privacy of all Users of its Site and ensures that all personal data is treated confidentially and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. By personal data we mean “any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to him. (Extract of the article n°2 of the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978).

    When the User connects to the Site, AXA ASR may collect the following personal data about him/her:

    • Identification data;
    • Personal life;
    • Professional life;
    • Economical and financial data;
    • Log data.

    This personal data may be used for the following purposes in accordance with applicable laws and regulations:

    • To maintain and develop the Site;
    • For the purpose of consumer information;
    • To keep the clients informed about the product and services of AXA ASR and companies of the AXA Group, from time to time, (the “AXA Group”);
    • For commercial solicitations;
    • For specific requirements mentioned in a collection questionnaire.

    Other than for the purposes described above, we will not collect, process or use your personal data.

    Where AXA ASR uses personal data for marketing purposes, AXA ASR will only do so in compliance with applicable legal requirements (such as obtaining User’s prior consent or pseudonymizing the data).

    Personal data collected on the Site can be transferred to the companies of the AXA Group or to third parties, in particular external providers within or outside the User’s country of residence for the purposes set out above. AXA informs the User that his/her personal data may only be transferred within the European Union or to a country recognised as offering a level of protection equivalent to that provided by the European Union or on the basis of its Binding Corporate Rules.

    The User has a right of access, modification, correction and removal of data collected on this Site, under the conditions stipulated by law no. 78-17 of the 6 January 1978 on computer information, files and civil liberties and if this data is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. The User may, at any time, object to any processing of his/her personal data on legitimate grounds.

    To exercise his/her rights, the User will write to the Site manager at the following address: 

    AXA Africa Specialty Risks
    107, Leadenhall Street
    London
    EC3A 4AF

  • Copyright © 2017